Competitions

  Competition Reminders

  • Levels 1 & 2 must attend at least one competition
  • Levels 3 plus must attend at least three competitions (the points gained at competitions determine if the gymnast moves up a level at the end of the season)
  • Hoops are provided for level 1 comp, but taping needs to be done yourself
  • Level 2 & over need their own apparatus. 
  • Gymnasts attending competitions to compete must wear the Spiralz Fleece Jacket and black leggings.
  • Gymnasts must be there 1.5 hours before competition time, this gives them time to adequately warm up and feel prepared when their routine is called.  The coaches are also there 1.5 hours early, so this also assists the coaches in doing their job well.
  • A bun is usually the hairstyle of choice, but as long as it is pulled back neatly other styles are acceptable
  • Leotards must be a good fit (See your coach if unsure)
  • Water bottles for hydration & snacks at comps
  • Jewelry at comps - small studs only, no sleepers or necklaces to be worn

Spirals Competition Fleece:

You can order via the club secretary or source your own if needed urgently as we require a minimum of 4 to order from our supplier.  Price from supplier is $60+freight which includes jacket and embroidery.

If sourcing your own, the fleece must be navy and have a zip up the front with Spiralz Logo's embroidered on Right Chest and back shoulders.  Please see https://www.apparelonline.co.nz/outerwear/polar-fleece/3FJK for an example, you can either order directly or find something similar elsewhere.

Please contact the club secretary to order or source embroidery details

Please see our Useful Links page for tips on competition hair, make-up and equipment

Scroll down to see the 2019 Junior and Senior competition calendars

2019 Junior Competition Details

Rows in bold are the competitions usually attended by Spiralz.  These are also stored in the Events page

Date

Event Name

Host Club

Grades

Venue

May 26th

Otago Invitational

Greater Green Island Rhythmic Gym Club

Levels 1-4

Caledonian Gym, 265 Andersons Bay Rd, Dunedin

June 2nd

Olympia Junior RG Champs

Olympia Gymnastics Sports

Levels 1-4, Stages 1-2, Group Grades 1-2

Lincoln Events Centre Meijer Drive Lincoln

June 8th

Wellington Open

Elements

Levels 1-4 stages 1; 2 and Groups

550 High St , Lower Hutt , Wellington

June 16th

Counties Manukau Gymnastics Junior Invitational

Counties Manukau Gymnastics

Level 1-4, Stage 1-2, Grade 1-2 Group, Special O

Gymsport & Recreation Centre, Pulman Park, Papakura

June 22nd

Delta Junior

Delta Rhythmic Gymnastic Club

Levels 1-4, Stages 1&2

Rangi Ruru Girls' School 59 Hewitts Rd, Merivale, Christchurch 8014

June 30th

Xtreme Junior Competition

Xtreme Rhythmix

Levels 1-4, stages 1-2, Group Grades 1-2

Sacred Heart College, 250 W Tamaki Rd, Glendowie, Auckland 1071

July 7th

Otago Junior RG Competition

Dunedin Gymnastic Academy

Levels 1-4, grade 1-2 groups

Caledonian Gymnasium Andersons Bay Road

July 19th

Midlands RG Junior Championships

Future Gymnastics Tauranga

Level 1 - 4

ACG College 6 Keenan Rd, Pyes Pa

July 28th

Olympia Ashburton RG Junior Championship

Olympia Gymnastics Sports

Levels 1-4, Stages 1-2, Group Grades 1-2

EA Networks Centre, 20 River Terrace, Ashburton 7700

August 3rd

Spiralz annual junior competition

Spiralz Rhythmics of Hamilton

Levels 1-4, Stages 1-2, Groups 1-2

Te Rapa sportsdrome, 49 Church Road, Hamilton

August 24th

Delta Junior #2

Delta Rhythmic Gymnastic Club

Recreation, levels 1-4, stages 1&2

Rangi Ruru Girls' School 59 Hewitts Rd, Merivale, Christchurch 8014

August 25th

Counties Manukau Gymnastics Junior Rhythmic Comp

Counties Manukau Gymnastics

Level 1-4, Stage 1-2, Grade 1-2 Group, Special O

Gymsport & Recreation Centre, Pulman Park, Papakura

September 8th

Shore Rhythmic Festival

Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics

L1 - L4 plus Stages 1 & 2

Birkenhead College Gym, Birkdale Road, Birkdale, Auckland

September 14/15

Xtreme Invitational

Xtreme Rhythmix

Levels 1-10, Stages 1-4, Junior International, Senior InternationalGroup grades 1-7

Barfoot & Thompson Stadium, 203 Kohimarama Road Selwyn College Grounds

September 21/22

RG L3/4 National Clubs Festival

Delta Rhythmic Gymnastic Club

Levels 3-4

Rangi Ruru School Gymnasium, Christchurch

2019 Senior Competition Details 

Date

Event Name

Host Club

Grades

Venue

May 18th &19th

Auckland Champs

Xtreme Rhythmix

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Barfoot & Thompson Stadium, 203 Kohimarama Road Selwyn College Grounds, Kohimarama, Auckland

June 8th &9th

Wellington Opens

Elements Rhythmic Gymnastics Club

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

St Oran's College, 550 High St , Lower Hutt , Wellington

June 15th & 16th

 

Otago Champs

Greater Green Island Rhythmic Gym Club

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Caledonian Gym, 265 Andersons Bay Rd, Dunedin

June 22nd & 23rd

Counties Manukau Gymnastics Rhythmic Invitational

Counties Manukau Gymnastics

Level 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Gymsport & Recreation Centre, Pulman Park, Papakura

June 29th & 30th

Delta Invitational

Delta Rhythmic Gymnastic Club

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Graham Condon Recreation and Sports Centre, 3 Sisson Dr, Christchurch

July 6th & 7th

Spiralz Senior Annual Competition

Spiralz Rhythmics of Hamilton

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Te Awamutu Events Centre, 3 Selwyn Lane, Te Awamutu

July 13th & 14th

RG Canterbury Champs

Olympia Gymnastics Sports

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Lincoln Events Centre, Meijer Drive, Lincoln

July 20th & 21st

Midlands RG Championships 2019

Future Gymnastics Tauranga

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

ACG College, 6 Keenan Rd, Pyes Pa

August 3rd  & 4th

South Island Champs

Dunedin Gymnastic Academy

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

Caledonian Gym, 265 Andersons Bay Rd, Dunedin

August 10th & 11th

Xtreme International

Xtreme Rhythmix

Levels 5-10, Stages 3-4, Junior & Senior International, Group Grades 3-7

North Shore Event Centre, Argus place, Glenfield